Pages

Wednesday, 30 November 2016

Panmure Bridge School


Panmure Bridge School is a digital learning school with iPads for the year 1’s -year 3’s and chromebooks(Mini laptops) for the year 4’s -year 8’s.

Travel measurements

FromToMMCMMKM
PBSMoscow1622700000016227000001622700016,227
MoscowKadoma734600000073460000073460007346
KadomaBuenos Aires1876000000018760000001876000018,760
Buenos AiresMumbai14952000000149520000014,952,00014,952
MumbaiLos Angelos14007000000140070000014,007,00014,007
Los AngelesNuuk5,525,000,000552,500,0005,525,0005,525

Thursday, 24 November 2016

Classroom measurement

MMCMMKMThumbs
1Chromebook20520.50.2050.0002053.5/12.5
2Window780780.780.0007813.5/49.4
3Plastic Chair70570.50.7050.00070512.5/46
4Toketray Holder13201321.320.0013223/82
5Rubbish Bin45545.50.4550.0004558.5/30.5
6Table Height680680.680.0007812.5/43
7Tissue Dispenser30230.20.3020.0003025.5/19
8Milk Bucket210210.210.000213.2.13
9Netbook Cupboards1785178.51.7850.00178531.9/115.8
10Jack & Abdul26602662.660.0026649.5/176

Wright Brothers Information Report Introduction

Orville and Wilbur Wright, two brothers who lived at the turn of the 20th century, are
often credited with being the inventors of the airplane. But in fact, they were not the first
humans to launch an object into flight. Many had flown (and crashed) experimental aircraft
before. They weren’t even inventors to begin with. Instead, they started their careers as
newspaper printers and bicycle‐makers, then applied the design concepts and scientific
principles they learned along the way to their ultimate innovation: a system of controls to fly
the plane and keep it from crashing. It is this invention that gained them notice as inventors,
and the admiration of the world.

Parts of a rocket


Thursday, 17 November 2016

High Fliers

How do planes fly Explanation

How do planes fly


Planes were invented long ago. Probably before your grandparents were born. Not many people know how planes fly and not many care.

To start off the four forces of flight are lift, weight, drag and thrust. Lift is to fly higher, weight is to go down, thrust is to go faster and drag is to go slower or backwards. The first person to make a flying aircraft was Richard Pearse. He finished it on 31 March 1903. On 17 December the Wright brothers finished their plane.

When a plane is taking off the thrust from the engines pushing the plane forward is greater than the drag (air resistance) pulling it back. This creates a lift force, greater than the plane's weight (Gravity), which powers the plane higher into the sky. Big wings also create lift but creates drag at the same time.

Imagine a 747 is sitting on a conveyor belt, as wide and long as a runway. The conveyor belt is designed to exactly match the speed of  the wheels,moving in the opposite direction. Can the plane take off? The answer is no because if the conveyor belt is going the exact same speed and it’s the exact same size as the plane it won’t take off because when the plane is going forwards and the conveyor belt is going backwards the plane will stay in the same spot from the conveyor belt pulling it back.

Planes have tails to keep them stable. Not just vertically but also horizontally.But this will only work if the tail is a V-type shape.




Tuesday, 15 November 2016

Average weather


L.I to accurately present data

Friday, 4 November 2016

Captain's Log-On The Runway

Captain’s Log

Text title (and link if possible):
On The Runway
Author:
Unknown

Explain the events of a story and character emotions through one character’s eyes in a diary format. Provide (give) evidence for your statements about events and feelings.

Log Entry:
Louise doesn’t want the cowboys sweat on her.
Evidence: The cowboy is sitting to her right and she is leaning to her left

Log Entry:
The cowboy’s hat was about to drop on the person behind him
Evidence: She leaned even more to her right to see who in second might a large sweaty cowboy hat on their lap.

Log Entry:
The cowboy found the person on the intercoms jokes very funny
Evidence: The cowboy was laughing at all the jokes

Log Entry:
Louise didn’t want to go to Hawaii
Evidence: When the person on the intercom said that they were headed to Hawaii, Louise felt like crying.


Thursday, 3 November 2016

Narrative

The mysterious island

In the future there will be an island that will mysteriously disappear.

One day three brothers named Hades,Zeus and Poseidon will arrive at the mysterious island to get rid of it.Zeus will cause rain and the island will disappear. The three brothers will then return home.

However,one day Zeus will have a son who will stop the disappearance of the mysterious island.His name will be Hercules.When Hercules is born he will be given a winged horse named Pegasus. When Hercules turns into a teenager he will toss the island out of the water so it won’t disappear.Whoosh! That’s when he will find out that the island was placed there to stop people from being sucked up by the Bermuda Triangle.Just as Hercules will be about to be sucked up, Pegasus will appear and take him to the shore.That is where he will really get rid of the mysterious island by burning it in a bonfire.

That is when people will have a real hero who will be Hercules.

Wednesday, 2 November 2016

Maths


Migration D.L.O

Gnu Migration Route
                                                    Sri Lankan Migration

Friday, 28 October 2016

Wednesday, 12 October 2016

Friday, 23 September 2016

Haunted mansion-Part 1

Haunted mansion


One day Abdurrahim and Jericho went out and saw a strange looking mansion.Jericho decided to check the mansion out but Abdurrahim said “No I refuse”. Jericho didn’t care about what Abdurrahim said. He was still going in. They stood in front of the door. Jericho went in nervously. Then Abdurrahim was brave enough to go in with him. Abdurrahim followed him reluctantly.The door closed behind them slowly.

Thursday, 22 September 2016

Thursday, 15 September 2016

Ancient and Modern Olympics


This week I learnt about the ancient and modern Olympics.

How to make poi

The robber's mask


This week my group read the book called "The Robber's Mask" (again).

Friday, 9 September 2016

General knowledge - New caledonia


Word webs - The Robber's mask



L.I:To find the main Idea in a text.
Over this week my buddy Jeremiah and I read a book called: The Robber's Mask.We had to make a word webs for all the words we didn't know.

Shopping maths


LI:applying our knowledge and strategy tool kit to the real world.This week me and my buddy Jeremiah "made a shopping list" for maths. 

Thursday, 8 September 2016

Writing DLO

To find out what we did read the picture.

Friday, 2 September 2016

Diet


For the last couple of week I have been studying an Olympic athletes diet.

Comets

This week I read a text called comets.We had to do a D.L.O on it.We had to make animations for the words we didn't know.

Procedural Text


L.I. To identify the structure and language features of a procedural text.

Study ladder-Adding and subtracting large numbers



L.I to add and subtract using our strategy tool kit
Over this week I did a Study ladder task where I had to use algorithm or you might know it by the column method. It is simply just borrowing numbers from a bigger column. We also used money to make us have a better understanding of algorithm. We also learnt about the different columns and how they are used properly.

Friday, 26 August 2016

Poetic writing


This week we learnt to write a poetic sentence.To write our poetic sentence we had to think of a noun.Next  we added three adjectives.After that we added a verb.Then we add an adverb.Next we ended the sentence with a place where the action is happening.Finally we add two adjectives to the place.

Thursday, 25 August 2016

Basic subtraction transum

Today we learnt to use the algorithm to solve subtraction questions.We had to go on the transum website  and play a game called basic subtraction.Our learning intention was to use the column method (algorithm) to solve subtraction equations.

Warriors Visit


Yesterday afternoon Ryan Hoffman and John Palavi visited our school.First they told us their names, positions and favourite ice cream.Next they did a trivia.After that they told us about why sleep is important.Then they told us about hydration.We played a heads or tails game.To play our visitors showed a statement on the screen and if we thought that the statement was true we had to put our hands on our head and if we thought the statement was false we had to place our hands on our bottoms.Finally they asked us where we belong.

Friday, 19 August 2016

Monday, 15 August 2016

General Knowledge-South Africa


Today me and my buddy Jeremiah did a General Knowledge D.L.O on South Africa. What I found interesting was that South Africa has 3 capital cities.I liked reading facts about South Africa.

Friday, 12 August 2016

Rocket ship game

Today we played a game called rocket ship for maths. We had to draw a rocket using google draw.Then my teacher rolled the dice.We had to put the numbers in the boxes to make bigger numbers.The smallest number had to be at the bottom and the biggest number had to be at the top.If a small number was above a bigger number you are out.As you can see at the top it says 100,10 and 1.Those are there so people will know the value of the numbers below it.Our learning intention was to understand the value of numbers.My partner was Fraidon.

Friday, 5 August 2016

Neighbourhood Niggle's

This week my group read a book called neighborhood niggle's (I know it say's Neighbour Niggle's Mr & Mrs Fitz).We had to make a DLO on  the book.

Monday, 25 July 2016

Attributing images


Today we were reminded how to attribute images.For an example we took a picture of the Olympic rings from the internet and attributed it.Next I did a picture of murgh makhani [Indian food]

Wednesday, 15 June 2016

Retelling Vegetable soup

 Beginning
Grace said she would make lunch with her Nonna and Papa because the rest of her family went out.
Middle
Grace picked the vegetables and prepared them with Nonna and Papa.
End
When Grace finished the soup she placed it on the table for her family to eat
Extra information
Grace’s mother was the first to comment on Grace’s
soup.

Today I read a story called vegetable soup. I had to a retell the story. We are learning about retelling now.

Wednesday, 8 June 2016

Maths follow up week 6

Subtraction in Parts
LI:We are learning to subtract by splitting numbers into parts instead of counting down.


Exercise 1
Meera looked at 55 – 18 and said this is the same as 55 – 10 - 8 even though she did not work out the answer. How did she know?
She split 18 into 10 and 8


For each of the following problems circle true or false.


1) 41 – 15 is the same as 41 – 10 – 5                   T F


2) 68 – 29 is the same as 68 – 20 – 8                   T F
3) 73 – 15 is the same as 73 – 5 – 20                   T F
4) 85 – 19 is the same as 85 – 11 – 8                    T F


5) 43 – 29 is the same as 43 – 20 – 3                     T F


6) 44 – 15 is the same as 44 – 5 – 10                     T F
7) 58 – 19 is the same as 58 -12 – 7                       T F


8) 36 – 17 is the same as 36 – 7 – 10                     T F




Exercise 2
For each of the following fill in the box or circle.


1) 55 – 18 = 55 – 10 -8  
(2) 65 – 19 = 65 – 9 -10
(3) 46 – 28 = 46 – 8 -20
4) 41 – 12 = 41 - 6 -6 …


(5) 94 – 25 = 94 –20- 5
(6) 62 – 28 = 62 - 20 -8 …


7) 36 – 17 = 36 –7- 10


(8) 52 – 25 = 52 - 20 -5
(9) 63 – 36 = 63 –30- 6


10) 73 – 15 = 73 – 10 -5 …


(11) 423 - 17 = 423 -17 …

(12) 306 – 27 = 306 -27
This is my maths follow up for this week.

Grammar worksheet


Grammar Worksheet


Circle the correct article (a / an / the) in each sentence:


1. John wanted to read a / an comic book.
2. The class went on a / an field trip.
3. He likes to read an / the short stories.
4. Lisa put a / an orange on her yogurt.
5. My mom likes making an / the cake from scratch.
6. The dog caught a / an stick.
7. I saw a / an otter at the zoo.
8. I quickly ate the / an cookies.
9. A / an oval is shaped like a / an egg.
10. A/an igloo is made of ice.

Write the correct article (a / an / the) before each noun:     

I ate a banana
I chopped the tree
The termite was an inch
The eagle was huge
A bench is a meter long
The kitten ate a ton of food
A soccer ball was kicked around by professionals
The owl had a beak shaped like an egg

The tiger ate a human

Today we did a worksheet on grammar.This is my finished work on my blog. I had to highlight the correct article in the sentences.